Annual Drinking Water Quality Report
Pomeroy Water Department

    We're pleased to present to you this year's Annual Water Quality Report. This report is designed to inform you about the quality water and services we deliver to you every day. Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources. We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water. Our water sources are The Bihlmeier Springs and four wells located in the City, all of which are chlorinated.    

    I'm pleased to report that our drinking water is safe and meets federal and state requirements and there were no violations. All nitrate samples were below the State trigger level.  Lead and copper samples were well below State action levels.  Nitrates are measured in milligrams per liter/parts per million.  We have one source that exceeded the trigger level for nitrate but it is being monitored. The test results are as follows:

EPA Regulated Chemical
DOH #    Analyte      Result     Units         SRL      Trigger   MCL    Method        Analyst    
 0020     Nitrate-N    1.48          mg/L           .5           5          10      EPA 300.0       ETL

 

EPA Regulated Chemical

DOH #    Analyte      Result     Units         SRL      Trigger   MCL    Method        Analyst    
 0020     Nitrate-N    2.66          mg/L         .5            5          10       EPA 300.0       ETL


EPA Regulated Chemical
DOH #    Analyte      Result     Units         SRL      Trigger   MCL    Method        Analyst    
 0020    Nitrate-N      2.99         mg/L         .5              5        10       EPA 300.0    MER


EPA Regulated Chemical
DOH #    Analyte      Result     Units         SRL      Trigger   MCL    Method        Analyst    
 0020    Nitrate-N       3.18       mg/L         0.5           5          10       EPA 300.0    MER


EPA Regulated Chemical
DOH #    Analyte      Result     Units         SRL      Trigger   MCL    Method        Analyst    
 0020     Nitrate-N    4.42         mg/L          .5             5          10      EPA 300.0    ANG

 

EPA Regulated

EPA Regulated Chemical
DOH #    Analyte      Result     Units         SRL      Trigger   MCL    Method        Analyst    
 0020     Nitrate-N    0.216       mg/L          .5             5          10    EPA 300.0       MER

    
If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water, please contact the public works department of the City of Pomeroy, phone 843-3936. We want our valued customers to be informed about their water quality. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled meetings. They are held monthly at City Hall on the first Tuesday following the 3rd of each month beginning at 7:00 p.m. in Council Chambers (N. 80 7th Street).     

                   

    The City of Pomeroy Water Department routinely monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. To view all test results please contact Pomeroy City Shop between 7 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. Monday through Thursday.  All drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some constituents.  It's important to remember that the presence of these constituents does not necessarily pose a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

    MCL’s (maximum contaminate levels) are set at very stringent levels. To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health effect.

    The City has made progress toward its goal of reducing water costs by installing automatic sprinkler systems in its parks, cemetery and golf course.  We encourage our users to use hose timers and install water saving fixtures for water conservation measures.

Our distribution system leak summary (in gallons) is as follows:


Total water produced and purchased:    198,255,200 gallons
Authorized consumption:                          168,695,000 gallons
Distribution System Leakage                       29,560,200 gallons
Leakage Percentage                  14.9%

  

 In our continuing efforts to maintain a safe and dependable water supply it may be necessary to make improvements in your water system. The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements.

    Thank you for allowing us to continue providing your family with clean, quality water this year. In order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply we sometimes need to make improvements that will benefit all of our customers. These improvements are sometimes reflected as rate structure adjustments.

    Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791). Please call our office if you have questions.


© 2015 by City of Pomeroy

  • w-facebook
  • w-tumblr
  • w-blogger